Privacy Policy for Estate & Block Management Customers

The Privacy Policy outlined in this document is supplemental to our website privacy policy, which covers all users of our website.

Our Estate and Block Management Privacy Policy relates to all customers using our Block Management services.

Table of contents.

UK GDPR

We fully comply with all current UK privacy laws, including UK GDPR. None of the information contained in this policy effect your rights under UK GDPR. Your rights and other guidance can be found by clicking here (opens an external website).

Who is covered by this policy?

  • You are a client and we are the managing agent of your development; or
  • You are a leaseholder living in a development which we are the managing agent of; or
  • You are subletting a property in a development which we are the managing agent of.

What personal information will we collect?

  • Your name, address and title.
  • Contact information, including telephone number, postal address and email address.
  • Financial information such as your bank details and payment details which we need in order to administer your payments.
  • Details of any vehicles you own or have use of.
  • Mortgage account numbers and references from banks or lenders
  • Death certificates from the executors of your estate
  • Registered Power of Attorney details
  • Evidence of bankruptcy or insolvency
  • Where you are a director of a company which we provide block management services to: information relating to your identity such as your national insurance number, passport number, vehicle registration number or driving licence number.
  • Information which we have gathered from publicly available sources such as Companies House and HM Land Registry.
  • Information obtained through our use of cookies. You can find out more information about this in section 8.

How will we collect your personal information?

We will collect information directly from you when:

  • you visit our offices;
  • you complete documentation including contact forms;
  • you use our website;
  • you contact us to make a complaint;
  • you contact us by email, telephone and through other written and verbal communications; and
  • you request information about our services or subscribe to a newsletter or property alerts.

As well as obtaining information directly from you, we will collect information from:

  • previous managing agents or companies of the development when we on-board a new development;
  • publicly available sources such as Companies House and HM Land Registry.

What will we use your personal information for?

We may use your personal information for a number of different purposes. In each case, we must have a "legal ground" to do so. We will rely on the following “legal grounds” when we process your "personal information":

  • We need to use your personal information to enter into or perform the contract that we hold with you. For example, we need to use your personal information to fulfil our contractual obligations.
  • We have a legal or regulatory obligation to use your personal information. For example, our regulators and governing bodies require us to hold certain records of our dealings with you and the HMRC require us to keep certain records.
  • We need to use your personal information for a legitimate business purpose (e.g. to keep a record of all properties that we have been involved with, to allow us to provide high quality services, to keep all stakeholders updated, to keep business and accounting records, manage our business operations and to develop and improve our products and services). When using your personal information for these purposes, we will always assess our need to use your personal information for these purposes against your rights to privacy to ensure we are protecting your rights.
  • If none of the above apply, then we will ensure we have your consent in any other case.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will keep your personal information confidential and will only share it where necessary for the purposes set out above with the following parties:

  • Other third parties involved in the property management services process such as contractors, solicitors, estate agents, house builders and developers, housing associations, local authorities, third party utilities and insurance providers, emergency service teams and repair providers.
  • Where you are a leaseholder, the owner or manager of the development (with whom you also have a contractual relationship).
  • Insurers who provide our own insurance and companies who arrange such insurance.
  • Fraud detection agencies and other third parties who operate and maintain fraud detection registers.
  • Regulatory bodies including the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, the Association of Residential Managing Agents, Association of Residential Letting Agents, Financial Conduct Authority, Tenancy Deposit Scheme and the Ombudsman Services.
  • The police and other third parties or law enforcement agencies where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime.
  • Debt collection agencies.
  • Credit reference agencies.
  • Our third party service providers such as IT suppliers, auditors, solicitors, marketing agencies, document management providers, outsourced business process management providers, our subcontractors and tax advisers.
  • Third parties who undertake analysis for the purposes of product improvement.
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business.

Let’s Talk About Block Management

If you would like more information about how Grace Miller & Co. can provide an efficient and professional block management service for your development, contact us now.