Privacy Policy for Estate & Block Management Customers

The Privacy Policy outlined in this document is supplemental to our website privacy policy, which covers all users of our website.

Our Estate and Block Management Privacy Policy relates to all customers using our Block Management services.

Table of contents.

UK GDPR

We fully comply with all current UK privacy laws, including UK GDPR. None of the information contained in this policy effect your rights under UK GDPR. Your rights and other guidance can be found by clicking here (opens an external website).

As a block and estate management company, Grace Miller & Co. Limited collect, use, store and share personal information about you.  We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

Grace Miller & Co Ltd are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and act as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purpose of those laws. We ensure that we will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information and that our collection and processing of information is always proportionate. In this notice, references to “we” or “us” means Grace Miller & Co Ltd. 

This notice explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we collect this information, store, use and share the information during our management of your building, or estate and when that management ends. It outlines your rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Please ensure you read this notice and any other similar notice we provide to you from time to time.  The most up to date version of our privacy notices will be kept on our website. 

Who is covered by this policy?

  • You are a client and we are the managing agent of your development; or
  • You are a leaseholder living in a development which we are the managing agent of; or
  • You are subletting a property in a development which we are the managing agent of.

What personal information do we collect and use?

During the performance of our contract as managing agent for the development where you are a leaseholder

or freehold house owner we collect the following personal information.  This may be provided to us in person at our offices, on the phone, by written communications including by email or online on our website or where you request information about our services or subscribe to a newsletter or property alerts:

  • Your name and maiden name and titles
  • Contact information including telephone numbers, postal addresses, and email addresses.
  • Financial information such as your bank details, payment details which we need to administer your payments.
  • Details of any vehicles or vehicle registrations you own or have use of.
  • Mortgage account numbers and references from banks or lenders.
  • Death certificates, notice of probate or letters of administration from executors of your estate.
  • Powers of attorney details
  • Evidence of bankruptcy or insolvency
  • Information about your property or service charge history.
  • Where you are a director of a company for which we provide services: information relating to your identity such as national insurance number, passport number, your nationality, details of your occupation or business and any other names you have had in the last 20 years.
  • Information obtained through use of our cookies, [see section 8].

The provision of the above information is required from you to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent.

As well as collecting this information directly we will also collect this information from other sources including:

  • Previous managing agents and any management companies when we on board a new development.
  • Your superior landlord/freeholder.
  • Your solicitors when you purchase your property.
  • Publicly available sources such as Companies House and HM Land Registry

How we use your personal information:

  • For the performance of a contract you have with our client where we are the appointed managing agent.
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests [or those of a third party] but only where these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.
  • Or where the above do not apply, we will ensure we have your consent.

We may share your information with:

  • Other third parties involved in providing property management services to your building, property or estate, including contractors, solicitors, debt collection agencies, credit reference agencies, house builders, and developers, housing associations, local authorities, third party utilities, insurance
  • providers, brokers and loss adjustors, surveyors, project managers, consultants and accountants.
  • Where you are a leaseholder; the freeholder, superior lessors, sublessors, estate owners with whom you have a contractual relationship, their directors, appointed agents and professional advisors.
  • Professional regulatory bodies including but not limited to the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, the Association of Residential Managing Agents, The Property Institute, the Financial Conduct Authority and the Property Redress Scheme and the Ombudsman Services.
  • Our insurers, brokers and loss adjusters or companies that provide us such services.
  • Our third-party service providers such as IT suppliers, data storage, or IT management, auditors, accountants, solicitors, marketing agencies, consultants, document management providers, outsourced business process management providers, our subcontractors and tax advisors.
  • Our business partners, subsidiaries, or affiliated companies.
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer, or disposal of our business.

    Some of the third-party recipients may be base outside the European Economic Area- for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

    We require other parties to agree to process data in accordance with our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and the GDPR. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

    The GDPR does not apply to information held in the public domain, such as Companies House or Land Registry data.

    We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies or other government authorities where we believe this is required by applicable laws.

    We will NOT share your data personal information with any other third party.

    This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as the managing agent.

    Where your personal information may be held:

    Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

    We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold including those measures detailed in our GDPR data protection policy.

    How long we will keep your information;

    • We will hold the different types of information for different periods depending on the minimum legal retention requirements for the data.
    • We will not keep data longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data is being processed.

    Reasons we can collect and use your personal information;

    • We rely on contract as the lawful basis to collect and use your personal data in the performance of the contract with our client.
    • And on legitimate interest for marketing any of our other services to you such as estate or letting agency services.
    • We will not sell or share your data at any time for any third party marketing or selling purposes.

    Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

    We may transfer your personal information to ‘Google Analytics’, ‘Search Console’ or WordPress which have servers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  In these cases where the country may not have the same EEA laws, we will request that IP addresses are anonymised as soon as technically feasible and disable some or all of their data collection.

    Your rights:

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those rights include;

    • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information,
    • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address,
    • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold,
    • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations,
    • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations,
    • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing,
    • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you,
    • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information,
    • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances,
    • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

    For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

    If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us by:

    • email, call or write us at mail@gracemiller.co.uk, 0208 605 1200, Grace Miller & Co, 84 Coombe Road, New Malden, KT3 4QS
    • let us have enough information to identify you, for example your full name, address and address of the property we manage
    • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill) and
    • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

    Keeping your personal information secure.

    We take steps to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

    How to complain.

    We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. In the event of a complaint your request can be made to the details at ‘contact us’.

    The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

    Changes to the privacy notice.

    This privacy notice was last updated 18/04/23.
    We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do, we will inform you. 
    The most up to date version will be available on our website.

    Let’s Talk About Block Management

    If you would like more information about how Grace Miller & Co. can provide an efficient and professional block management service for your development, contact us now.